EEL RIVER TOWNSHIP ORIGINAL LAND PURCHASES 

          by section

 

6

5

4

3

2

1

7

8

9

10

11

12

18

17

16

15

14

13

19

20

21

22

23

24

30

29

28

27

26

25

31

32

33

34

35

36

 

            Eel River Township Sections

                Each Section is about 640 acres

 

 

Section 

Purchaser

Their address

Date

Acres

Sec. 1

Silas Hand

Greene Co., OH

March 11, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 1

Silas Hand

Greene Co., OH

May 16, 1836

120 acres

Sec. 1

Nathan B. Hand

Allen Co., IN

March 15, 1837

40 acres 

Sec. 1

Samuel McCarty

Champaign Co., OH

May 28, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 1

Seston Hutchins

Oneida Co., NY

July 18, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 1

Charles Latham

Huron Co., OH

July 10, 1836

80 acres

 

 

Sec. 2

Silas Hand

Greene Co., OH

March 1, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 2

Jacob Kirk

Stark Co., OH

May 30, 1836

120 acres

Sec. 2

Mary Perry

Noble Co., IN

Aug. 13, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 2

Thomas Moore

Allen Co., IN

May 8, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 2

Charles Latham

Huron Co., OH

July 18, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 2

Amos F. Coon

Allen Co., IN

July 6, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 2

Amos F. Coon

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 17, 1836

120 acres

Sec. 2

Oliver Potter

Wayne Co., NY

 

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 3

Oliver Potter

Wayne Co., NY

July 11, 1836

320 acres

Sec. 3

Henry Kautz

Carroll Co, MD

May 26, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 3

Steven B. Lewis

Noble Co., IN

May 4, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 3

James Hutchinson

Allen Co., IN

July 14, 1837

 

 

 

Sec. 4

Oliver Potter

Wayne Co., NY

July 11, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 4

Elihu Livingston

Oneida Co., NY

July 11, 1836

240 acres

Sec. 4

Hiram Hall

Niagra Co., NY

Oct 3, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 4

Lysander Allen

Niagra Co., NY

Oct 3, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 4

Jabez Lambert, Jr.

Williams Co., OH

July 21, 1836

80 acres

 

 

Sec. 5

Elihu Livingston

Oneida Co., NY

July 11, 1836

320 acres

Sec. 5

Robert Hord

Caroline Co, VA

Sept 28, 1836

320 acres

 

Sec. 6

Robert Hord

Caroline Co, VA

Sept 28, 1836

280 acres

Sec. 6

Thomas Nott

Allen Co., IN

May 27, 1837

40 acres

Sec. 6

Thomas Nott

Allen Co., IN

Dec. 27, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 6

Adam Fulk Sr.

Licking Co., OH

May 19, 1836

138.25 acres

Sec. 6

Rulip Crow

Allen Co., IN

March 11, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 6

Rulich Crow

Allen Co., IN

March 11, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 6

Wm Davisson

Harrison Co, IN

April 2, 1836

110.75 acres

 

Sec. 7

James O. Morse & Levi Beardsley 

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

318.41 acres

Sec. 7

Luther Nott

Allen Co., IN

Jan. 9, 1837

40 acres

Sec. 7

Charles Weeks, Jr.

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 1, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 7

William Lickead

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

160 acres

 

 

Sec. 8

Thomas Madden & Peter Flannery

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 8, 1838

120 acres

Sec. 8 

James O. Morse & Levi Beardsley

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

480 acres

Sec. 8

John Blakely

Allen Co., IN

Nov. 5, 1838

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 9

James O. Morse & Levi Beardsley

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

640 acres

 

 

Sec. 10

Almyra White

Cayahoga  OH

Aug. 8, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 10

Robert Hord

Caroline Co, VA

Sept 28, 1836

320  acres

Sec. 10

Cornelius Messerman

Tioga Co., NY

Sept. 12, 1836

240 acres

 

 

Sec. 11

Robert Hord

Caroline Co., VA

Sept. 28, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 11

John Buchannan

Schenectada Co., NY

July 20, 1836

120 acres

Sec. 11

Joseph Mooney

Montg. Co., OH

Sept. 1, 1838

40 acres

Sec. 11

Daniel Favorite

Allen Co., IN

Aug. 5, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 11

Thomas J. Shoaff

Allen Co., IN

Aug. 22, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 11

William Freeman Mooney 

Miami Co., OH

March 9, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 11

Thomas J. Freeman

Miami Co., OH

June 2, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 11

Samuel Shryock

Allen Co., IN

May 23, 1836

80 acres

 

 

Sec. 12

Caleb Jones

Miami Co., OH

May 12, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 12

Joseph Jones

Miami Co., OH

Oct. 1, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 12

Joseph Jones

Miami Co., OH

Nov. 7, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 12

Samuel Shryock

Allen Co., IN

May 25, 1836

120 acres

Sec. 12

Henry Bosler

Shelby Co., OH

July 29, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 12

Benj. Mason

Shelby Co., OH

March 9, 1836

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 13

Joseph Jones

Allen Co., IN

March 2, 1838

80 acres

Sec. 13

John P. Shoaff

Miami Co., OH

Oct. 1, 1835

200 acres

Sec. 13

John Surfus

Allen Co., IN

March 14, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 13

John P. Shoaff

Miami Co., OH

Dec. 11, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 13

John Truman

Miami Co., OH

May 23, 1838

40 acres

Sec. 13

Priscilla Shoaff

Allen Co., IN

March 3, 1838

40 acres

Sec. 13

John Truman

Miami Co., OH

May 23, 1838

40 acres

Sec. 13

John G. Shoaff

Allen Co., IN

April 23, 1841

40 acres

Sec. 13

Peter Shoaff

Allen Co., IN

March 24, 1839

40 acres

Sec. 13

Ephraim H. Dunton, Jr.

Allen Co., IN

May 3, 1837

40 acres

Sec. 13

Ephraim H. Dunton, Jr.

Allen Co., IN

June 4, 1838

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 14

Thomas J. Freeman

Miami Co., OH

Oct. 1, 1835

160 acres

Sec. 14

Joseph Jones

Miami Co., OH

Oct. 1, 1835

240 acres

Sec. 14

Samuel Shryock

Allen Co., IN

March 9, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 14

John P. Shoaff

Miami Co., OH

Dec. 11, 1835

160 acres

 

 

Sec. 15

Samuel Shryock

Allen Co., IN

May 23, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 15

James Nelson

Greene Co., OH

Nov. 4, 1835

160 acres

Sec. 15

Wm. C. Dickson & Jesse Wetmore

Otsego Co., NY

May 2, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 15

Schuyler Wheeler

Allen Co., IN

Feb. 3, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 15

Thomas Deweise

Miami Co., OH

May 23, 1836

80 acres

 

 

Section 16 was set aside for School land at that time                  

 

 

Sec. 17

Samuel Shryock

Allen Co., IN

July 27, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 17

William Roger

Allen Co., IN

March 18, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 17

James O. Morse & Levi Beardsley

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 17

Erastus Crafts

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 17

Gurdon Williams

Onandaga Co, NY

April 25, 1836

160 acres

 

 

Sec. 18

Gurdon Williams

Onandaga Co., NY

April 25, 1836

400 acres

Sec. 18

Charles Weeks, Jr.

Allen Co., IN

March 25, 1836

122.53 acres

Sec. 18

John Beem

Licking Co., OH

June 4, 1836

124.71 acres

Sec. 18

Daniel Geiger

Whitley Co, IN

Sept. 7, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 18

John Heifner

Licking Co., OH

Dec. 31, 1836

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 19

Adam Hull, Jr

Allen Co., IN

Dec. 31, 1836

125.20 acres

Sec. 19

Joseph Crow

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 30, 35

124 acres

Sec. 19

Thomas Geiger

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 15, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 19

Calvin Nott

Allen Co., IN

Dec. 24, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 19

Gurdon Williams

Onandaga Co., NY

April 25, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 19

Erastus Crafts

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 19

Samuel Wyatt

Shelby Co., OH

March 4, 1839

40 acres

Sec. 19

Adam Hull, Jr.

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 22, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 19

John McIntosh, Jr.

Allen Co., IN

March 24, 1836

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 20

Adam Croy

Miami Co., OH

Aug. 22, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 20

Andrew Turner

Allen Co., IN

July 11, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 20

Gurdon Williams

Onendaga Co., NY

April 25, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 20

Thomas Wiley Waterson

Hamilton Co., OH

June 2, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 20

John McKee

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 15, 1836

120 acres

Sec. 20

Edward Stapelford

Allen Co., IN

Aug. 26, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 20

Wm McKendree Lawnsdale

Stark Co., OH

Oct. 15, 1836

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 21

Thomas Wiley Waterson

Hamilton Co., OH

June 2, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 21

Jacob Nelson

Greene Co., OH

Nov. 4, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 21

Solomon Ellitt Bennett

Green Co., OH

Nov. 4, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 21

Samuel Johnston

DeKalb Co., IN

March 8, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 21

Joseph Johnston

Greene Co., OH

March 8, 1835

160 acres

Sec. 21

Jacob Nelson

Greene Co., OH

March 26, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 21

John McKee

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 13, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 21

Michael Rogers

Wood Co., OH

Sept. 9, 1836

 

 

 

Sec. 22

Samuel Johnston

DeKalb Co., IN

May 5, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 22

Sam. Johnston

DeKalb Co., IN

Sept. 28, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 22

John Chapman

 

May 16, 1838

40 acres

Sec. 22

Joseph Johnston

Greene Co., OH

March 8, 1834

80 acres

Sec. 22

Stephen Chase

Livonia Co., MI

July 23, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 22

John Hathaway

Livonia Co., MI

July 23, 1836

80 acres

 

 

Sec. 23

Pomeroy Goodyear

Cayuga Co., NY

March 30, 1837

160 acres

Sec. 23

William H. Hall

Lycoming Co PA

April 3, 1837

320 acres

 

 

Sec. 24

James Vandolah

Greene Co., OH

Feb. 14, 1836

240 acres

Sec. 24

William C. Hull

 

April 3, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 24

Ephraim H. Dunton, Jr.

Allen Co., IN

May 3, 1837

120 acres

Sec. 24

John Hand

Greene Co., OH

March 14, 1836

160 acres

 

 

Sec. 25

John Hand

Greene Co., OH

Dec. 17, 1835

320 acres

Sec. 25

James Vandolah

Greene Co., OH

Dec. 21, 1835

160 acres

Sec. 25

Sarah Vandolah

Greene Co., OH

Dec. 17, 1835

160 acres

 

 

Sec. 26

Asa Crape

Allen Co., IN

July 21, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 26

Thomas Prichard

 

Nov. 2, 1837

160 acres

Sec. 26

James Hutchinson

Allen Co., IN

Aug. 7, 1837

160 acres

Sec. 26

Gregory Jackson

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 9, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 26

John Croford

Allen Co., IN

April 8, 1837

80 acres

 

 

Sec. 27

Leonard Chase

Allen Co., IN

May 17, 1839

40 acres

Sec. 27

Stephen Chase

Allen Co., IN

March 25, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 27

Jonathan Jordan

Allen Co., IN

Feb. 6, 1837

120 acres

Sec. 27

Isaac Claxton

Allen Co., IN

March 21, 1838

80 acres

Sec. 27

William I. Davis

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 27, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 27

Myron J. Barber

Allen Co., IN

May 4,

40 acres

Sec. 27

Elijah Arnold

Miami Co., OH

Nov. 9, 1836

120 acres

Sec. 27

Moses Nott

Shelby Co., OH

June 19, 3__

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 28

John Johnston

Allen Co., IN

Jan. 5, 1835

40 acres

Sec. 28

John Johnston

Allen Co., IN

July 25, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 28

Asa Crape

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 9, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 28

Joseph Johnston

Allen Co., IN 

July 25, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 28

Moses Roll

Shelby Co., OH

June 19, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 28

Cheadle Wyatt

Shelby Co., OH

Oct. 19, 1838

160 acres

Sec. 28

Absalom J. Coleman

Clarke Co., OH

Aug. 7, 1839

40 acres

Sec. 28

Abraham Taylor

Allen Co., IN

Nov. 8, 1836

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 29

Abraham Taylor

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 5, 1836

400 acres

Sec. 29

Addison McGuire

Allen Co., IN

Aug. 31, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 29

Peter Heller

Allen Co., IN

June 4, 1839

40 acres

Sec. 29

Erastus Crafts

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 29

Helen Walker

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

80 acres

 

 

Sec. 30

John Strean

Knox Co., OH

Sept. 23, 1834

124.17 acres

Sec. 30

John Sawyer

Knox Co., OH

Oct. 6, 1835

125.71 acres

Sec. 30

James O. Morse & Levi Beardsley

Otsego Co., NY

April 26, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 30

Isaac Decker

Franklin Co OH

Oct. 17, 1833 

200 acres

Sec. 30

Solomon Bennett

Miami Co., OH

June 10, 1834

40 acres

Sec. 30

John Bennett

Shelby Co., OH

Sept. 19, 1833

80 acres

Sec. 30

Steward Maxwell

Allen Co., IN

Aug. 4, 1835

40 acres

Sec. 30

Thomas McGuire

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 16, 1835

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 31

David Updike

Mercer Co., OH

July 29, 1834

126.48 acres

Sec. 31

Jacob Diffendarfer

Mercer Co., OH

July 29, 1834

93.40 acres

Sec. 31

Jacob Diffendarfer

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 18, 1834

59.24 acres

Sec. 31

John Gordan Wyatt

Shelby Co., OH

Oct. 19, 1833

80 acres

Sec. 31

John Wyatt

Shelby Co., OH

June 10, 1834

40 acres

Sec. 31

John Wyatt

Shelby Co., OH

Oct. 18, 1834

40 acres

Sec. 31

Adam Hull

Allen Co., IN

Nov. 14, 1833

40 acres

Sec. 31

William Collison

LaGrange, IN

Oct. 4, 1832

40 acres

Sec. 31

Adam Hull

Allen Co., IN

Oct. 29, 1832

80 acres

Sec. 31

Geo. Leason & Wm. Luckey

Allen Co., IN

March 13, 1835

38.92 acres

 

 

Sec. 32

Presley Trumbo

Licking Co., OH

April 1, 1835

280 acres

Sec. 32

Presley Trumbo

Licking Co., OH

April 6, 1835

40 acres

Sec. 32

Adam Hull

Allen Co., IN

Nov. 14, 1832

80 acres

Sec. 32

Asa Miller

Allen Co., IN

Feb. 28, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 32

Harman Caffrey

Licking Co., OH

Sept. 30, 1835

42.12 acres

Sec. 32

Aaron Bixby

Warren Co., OH

July 31, 1834

80 acres

Sec. 32

Aaron Bixby

Warren Co., OH

Aug 5, 1835

40 acres

 

 

Sec. 33

Aaron Bixby

Warren Co., OH

Aug. 14, 1833

160 acres

Sec. 33

Aaron Bixby

Warren Co., OH

Aug. 5, 1835

80 acres

Sec. 33

Aaron Bixby

Warren Co., OH

Nov. 30, 1839

40 acres

Sec. 33

Andrew Farmer

Miami Co., OH

Dec. 12, 1833

40 acres

Sec. 33

John Valentine

Allen Co., IN

June 12, 1834

80 acres

Sec. 33

Enoch Pearson

Miami Co., OH 

Dec. 16, 1835

91 acres

 

 

Sec. 34

John Valentine

Allen Co., IN

Aug. 20, 1834

40 acres

Sec. 34

John Bennett

Allen Co., IN

March 9, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 34

John Bennett

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 15, 1834

40 acres

Sec. 34

John D. Stapleford

Allen Co., IN

April 17, 1837

40 acres

Sec. 34

Elijah Arnold

Allen Co., IN

July 19, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 34

Joseph Royer

Montg. Co., OH

April 21, 1837

120 acres

Sec. 34

William Ivers

Allen Co., IN

April 17, 1837

186.71 acres

Sec. 34

Benjamin C. Wright

Branch Co., MI

April 12, 1837

80 acres

 

 

Sec. 35

Asa Crape

Allen Co., IN

Sept. 9, 1836

80 acres

Sec. 35

John Ashley

Allen Co., IN

July 27, 1837

80 acres

Sec. 35

Wm. Kingdom

Gennese Co, NY

April 20, 1837

137.48 acres

Sec. 35

Robert Baird

Allen Co., IN

June 1, 1836

139.84 acres

 

 

 

Sec. 36

John Raney

Allen Co., IN

July 21, 1836

160 acres

Sec. 36

Russel Reed

Allen Co., IN

July 30, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 36

James Overhall

Marion Co., IN

Aug. 25, 1836

40 acres

Sec. 36

Thomas Moore

Allen Co., IN

July 15, 183__

80 acres

Sec. 36

Joseph Gill

Allen Co., IN

April 20, 1837

40 acres

Sec. 36

Thos. F. Laire &  Bradford B. Stevens

Allen Co., IN

March 2, 1837

40 acres

Sec. 36

Stephen Chase

Lenina Co., MI

July 23, 1836

63.88 acres

Sec. 36

Robert Baird

Portage Co., OH

April 29, 1836

160 acres