EEL RIVER ALPHA. LIST OF ORIGINAL LAND PURCHASERS

 

Used original spelling of names and places

 

Name of Purchaser 

Their place of residence at that time 

Lysander Allen

Niagra County, New York

Elijah Arnold

Miami County, Ohio

John Ashley

Allen County, Indiana

Robert Baird

Portage County, Ohio & Allen Co., Indiana

Myron J. Barber

Allen County, Indiana

Levi Beardsley

Otsego County, New York

John Beem

Licking County, Ohio

John Bennett

Shelby County, Ohio & Allen Co., Indiana  

Solomon Ellitt Bennett

Greene County, Ohio  & Miami Co., Ohio

Aaron Bixby

Warren County, Ohio

John Blakely

Allen County, Indiana

Henry Bosler

Shelby County, Ohio

John Buchannan

Schenectada County, New York

Harman Caffrey

Licking County, Ohio

John Chapman

No address listed

Leonard Chase

Allen County, Indiana

Stephen Chase

Livonia County, Michigan & Allen Co., IN

Isaac Claxton

Allen County, Indiana

Absalom J. Coleman

Clarke County, Ohio

William Collison

LaGrange County, Indiana

Amos F. Coon

Allen County, Indiana

Erastus Crafts

Otsego County, New York

Asa Crape

Allen County, Indiana

John Croford

Allen County, Indiana

Joseph Crow

Allen County, Indiana

Rulich Crow

Allen County, Indiana

Adam Croy

Miami County, Ohio

William I. Davis

Allen County, Indiana

William Davisson

Harrison County, Indiana

Isaac Decker

Franklin County, Ohio

Thomas Deweise

Miami County, Ohio

William C. Dickson

Otsego County, New York

Jacob Diffendarfer

Mercer County, Ohio

Ephraim H. Dunton, Jr.

Allen County, Indiana

Andrew Farmer

Miami County, Ohio

Daniel Favorite

Allen County, Indiana

Peter Flannery

Allen County, Indiana

Thomas Freeman

Miami County, Ohio

Adam Fulk, Sr.

Licking County, Ohio

Daniel Geiger

Whitley County, Indiana

Thomas Geiger

Allen County, Indiana

Joseph Gill

Allen County, Indiana

Pomeroy Goodyear

Cayuga County, New York

Hiram Hall

Niagra County, New York

William H. Hall

Lycoming County, Pennsylvania

Nathan B. Hand

Allen County, Indiana

Silas Hand

Greene County, Ohio

John Hand 

Greene County, Ohio

John Hathaway

Livonia County, Michigan

John Heifner

Licking County, Ohio

Peter Heller

Allen County, Indiana

Robert Hord

Caroline County, Virginia

Adam Hull

Allen County, Indiana

Adam Hull, Jr.

Allen County, Indiana

William C. Hull

No address listed

Seston Hutchins

Oneida County, New York

James Hutchinson

Allen County, Indiana

William Ivers

Allen County, Indiana

Gregory Jackson

Allen County, Indiana

John Johnston

Allen County, Indiana

Joseph Johnston

Greene County, Ohio

Samuel Johnston

DeKalb County, Indiana

Caleb Jones

Miami County, Ohio

Joseph Jones

Miami County, Ohio & Allen Co., Indiana 

Jonathan Jordan

Allen County, Indiana

Henry Kautz

Carroll County, Maryland

William Kingdom

Gennese County, New York

Jacob Kirk

Stark County, Ohio

Thomas F. Laire

Allen County, Indiana

Jabez Lambert, Jr.

Williams County, Ohio

Charles Latham

Huron County, Ohio

William McKendree Lawnsdale

Stark County, Ohio

George Leason

Allen County, Indiana

Steven B. Lewis

Allen County, Indiana

William Lickead

Otsego County, New York

Elihu Livingston

Oneida County, New York

William Luckey

Allen County, Indiana

Thomas Madden

Allen County, Indiana 

Benjamin Mason

Shelby County, Ohio

Steward Maxwell

Allen County, Indiana

Samuel McCarty

Champaign County, Ohio

Addison McGuire

Allen County, Indiana

Thomas McGuire

Allen County, Indiana

John McIntosh, Jr.

Allen County, Indiana

John McKee

Allen County, Indiana

Cornelius Messerman

Tioga County, New York

Asa Miller

Allen County, Indiana

Joseph Mooney

Montgomery County, Ohio

William Freeman Mooney

Miami County, Ohio

Thomas Moore 

Allen County, Indiana

James O. Morse

Otsego County, New York

Jacob Nelson

Greene County, Ohio

James Nelson

Greene County, Ohio

Calvin Nott

Allen County, Indiana

Luther Nott

Allen County, Indiana

Moses Nott

Shelby County, Ohio

Thomas Nott

Allen County, Indiana

James Overhall

Marion County, Indiana

Enoch Pearson

Miami County, Ohio

Mary Perry

Noble County, Indiana

Oliver Potter

Wayne County, New York

Thomas Prichard

No address listed

John Raney

Allen County, Indiana

Russel Reed

Allen County, Indiana

William Roger

Allen County, Indiana

Michael Rogers

Wood County, Ohio

Moses Roll

Shelby County, Ohio

Joseph Royer

Montgomery County, Ohio

John Sawyer

Knox County, Ohio

John G. Shoaff

Allen County, Indiana

John P. Shoaff

Miami County, Ohio

Peter Shoaff

Allen County, Indiana

Priscilla Shoaff

Allen County, Indiana

Thomas J. Shoaff

Allen County, Indiana

Samuel Shryock

Allen County, Indiana

Edward Stapelford

Allen County, Indiana

John D. Stapleford

Allen County, Indiana

Bradford B. Stevens

Allen County, Indiana

John Strean

Knox County, Ohio

John Surfus

Allen County, Indiana

Abraham Taylor

Allen County, Indiana

John Truman

Miami County, Ohio

Presley Trumbo

Licking County, Ohio

Andrew Turner

Allen County, Indiana

David Updike

Mercer County, Ohio

John Valentine

Allen County, Indiana

James Vandolah

Greene County, Ohio

Sarah Vandolah

Greene County, Ohio

Helen Walker

Otsego County, New York

Thomas Wiley Waterson

Hamilton County, Ohio

Charles Weeks, Jr.

Allen County, Indiana

Jesse Wetmore

Otsego County, New York

Schuyler Wheeler

Allen County, Indiana

Almyra White

Cayahoga County, Ohio

Gurdon Williams

Onandaga County, New York

Benjamin C. Wright

Branch County, Michigan

Cheadle Wyatt

Shelby County, Ohio

John Gordon  Wyatt

Shelby County, Ohio

Samuel Wyatt

Shelby County, Ohio