1922 Common School Graduates

 

The Class of Nineteen hundred twenty-two of the Allen County Common Schools requests your presence at the Seventeenth Annual Commencement to be held in the New Palace Theatre, Tuesday afternoon, June Thirteenth at two o’clock, Fort Wayne, Indiana 

 

Class Roll

 

Eel River Township

 

LENA I. ROYER

MARY E. HEFFELFINGER

EDMOND TURNER

GEORGE C. BYERLEY

RHODA FRAZIER

FREDERICK R. DICKES

HELEN LEONE SIBLE

RAYMOND J. McBRIDE

EVERETT OTT

ARLO KENNETH GUMP

PAULINE JOHNSON

DONALD GUILLAUME

CARL FRANCIS BEAMER

LAWRENCE COTTON

FREDONIA M. LaFEVER

 

Perry Township

 

PARKER ALTON LACKEY

CLAUDINE A. BUNTING

KENNETH GRAHAM MILLER

A. CLIFFORD EMRICK

ROWENE F. PEPPLE

VELMA BLAUSER

DICK CARTER

RUTH OLIVIA YOUNG

LEILA FLORENCE HOOT

ERMA EVELYN GANDY

LAWRENCE W. GARMAN

CHARLES M. PRESTON

THOMAS R. MILLER

ANNA GUTTRICH

FLORENCE HARTER

JOHN WILLIAM HATHAWAY

VIOLET STIRLEN

MILLIE FAY GARMAN

CARRIE ANNIS GUMP

PAUL MELBOURNE DeBOLT

HARLEY LAWRENCE BOBAY

 

Cedar Creek Township

 

THELMA MARIE CONRAD

BARBARA DELAGRANGE

CARL F. FRANKENBERG

GLENN A. KLOPFENSTEIN

MELVIN SEVITS

MARGARET MARY STIRLEN

LEAH LENORA SMEAD

MAYNARD F. LINDENMAYER

LEAH DELAGRANGE

VIOLET MAE SCHWARTZ

FREDERICK LEO ANDERSON

AGNES MARJORY HOLLOPETER

HOWARD CHRIST OESCH

HERMAN BERTSCH

ROBERT CARL NORR

GLENN ADAM ROTH

MAURICE MALCOLM MARKLE

ALVIN BLOUGH

LAWRENCE CLESSEN YODER

 

Honor Roll

 

Cedar Creek Township

            THELMA MARIE CONRAD

            BARBARA DELAGRANGE

            CARL FREDERICK FRANKENBERT

            GLENN ABRAHAM DKOPFENSTEIN

            MELVIN SEVITS

 

Eel River Township

            LENA ROYER

            MARY ELIZABETH HEFFELFINGER

            EDMOND TURNER

            GEORGE G. BYERLEY

            RHODA FRAZIER

            FREDERICK R. DICKES

            HELEN LEONE SIBLE

 

Perry Township

 

            PARKER ALTON LACKEY

            CLAUDINE A. BUNTING

            KENNETH GRAHAM MILLER

            A. CLIFFORD EMRICK

            ROWENE F. PEPPLE

            VELMA BLAUSER

            DICK CARTER

            RUTH OLIVIA YOUNG

 

Program

 

Music                                                              New Haven Orchestra

Invocation                                                      Rev. R. W. Loose

 

Vocal Solos – Sing Joyous Bird                    Phillips

            Tis the Last Rose of Summer           Moore

Theresa Hammond, Soprano, Leah Cohen Malay, Accompanist

 

Class Address  “The Unfolding Bud”            Rev. F. H. Rupnow

 

Vocal Solos – The Brownies                         Leoni

                        Ma Curly Headed Baby         Clutsam

                        Daddy’s Sweetheart              Lehmann

                        The Lilac Tree                        Garthon

            Theresa Hammond, Soprano, Leah Cohen Malay, Accompanist

 

Presentation of Diplomas                            D. O. McComb

 

Vocal Solos -  Down in the Forest               Ronald

                        My House of Dreams             Lester

            Theresa Hammond, Soprano, Leah Cohen Malay, Accompanist

 

Benediction                                                    Rev. R. W. Loose

 

“Books, schools and education are the scaffolding of which God builds up the human soul.  -  Humboldt

 

Class Colors:   Red and White

Class Flower:  Red Rose

 

School Officials

 

Benj. J. Burris, State Superintendent

D. O. McComb, County Superintendent

 

Trustees

 

Franklin Klopfenstein, Cedar Creek Township

Charles Miller,   Eel River Township

Charles H. Hartung,  Perry Township