1918 Common School Graduates

 

The Class of Nineteen hundred eighteen of the Allen County Common Schools requests your presence at the Thirteenth Annual Commencement to be held in the New Palace Theatre, Wednesday afternoon, June nineteenth at two o’clock, Fort Wayne, Indiana

 

Class Rolls:

 

Eel River Township

 

WILLIE E. HAND

GERTRUDE FULLAM

RUTH G. McBRIDE

WALLACE GELLER

MILDRED ALTERKRUSE

KENNETH C. WAPPES

LAUREL E. McBRIDE

ALTA C. GORDON

LELIA BOGGS

EDITH M. GUMP

JESSIE E. OTT

HOWARD F. WAPPES

HOMER D. PERRY

 

Perry Township

 

ORM K. RINGLE

FRANCES M. KENLINE

MARVIN JOHNSON

GLENN L. McCOMB

JACOB KELL

SARAH E. KELL

MARIE DeBOLT

CLARA R. FAULKNER

AGNES MILLER

MABEL A. GUMP

JUANITA M. MARTIN

GARNET C. MARTIN

HUBERT SORDELET

MABEL M. BROWN

OTIS B. FITCH

MARTHA M. GUMP

GEORGE E. GUMP

 

Cedar Creek Township

 

SUSIE L. GUIFF

ORPHA M. GERIG

AGNES M. STEVICK

SIMON NEWHOUSE

SYLVIA V. STEINER

MABEL A. WITMER

STEPHEN H. MERRILL

BERNARD HARVE

ETHELMA McNABB

RAMONA BARVA

ELDINA BECK

SYLVIA CONRAD

LEORA E. BOWER

JESSE J. STUCKEY

PHILLIP SCHLATTER

BYRON E. MOSS

HELEN W. WITMER

GLENN ROMINE

BESSIE M. FRIECE

 

Program

 

Music                                                              Band

Invocation                                                      Rev. C. E. Boyer

Music                                                              Dudley Buck Quartette

Recitation -  “A Little Girl’s Wish”              Doris Sion Smith

Class Address – “Successful Living”            W. W. Martin, D.D.

Music                                                              Dudley Buck Quartette

Recitation – “Seeing Things”                        Doris Sion Smith

Music                                                              Dudley Buck Quartette

Presentation of Diplomas                            D. O. McComb

Music                                                              Dudley Buck Quartette

Benediction                                                    Rev. C. E. Boyer

 

Class Motto:

 

“In the world’s broad field of battle

In the bivouac of life,

Be not like dumb driven cattle

Be a hero in the strife.”    -   Longfellow

 

Class Colors:  White and Blue

Class Flower:  Pink Rose

 

School Officials

 

Horace Ellis, State Superintendent

D. O. McComb, County Superintendent

 

Trustees

 

Henry S. Miller                                              Cedar Creek Township

Commodore P. Benward                               Eel River Township

John Griffin                                                   Perry Township