1911 Common School Graduates

 

Sixth Annual Commencement of the Allen County Common Schools at Princess Rink, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Saturday afternoon, June tenth nineteen hundred and eleven, 2 o’clock.  

 

The Class of 1911 requests the honor of your presence

 

Class Rolls:

 

Eel River Township

 

WILLIAM A. BAIR

AARON BURR TERRELL

JAMES ORVILLE ROHNSON

JESSIE ARNOLD

VELMA CRIST

PEARL LaFEVER

MINNIE ALTEKRUSE

MARTHA FAE JOHNSTON

CASIMIR VIRGIL ADAMS

FRED ARLO FREEMAN

HORACE McCLELLAND CRIST

FORREST GLEN DISLER

OLIVE IRMA COBBS

ELSIE LEONA FLECK

CARL COX

LESLIE W. GUMP

 

Perry Township

 

JAMES LYNN McCOMB

LELA MAUDE HURSH

RAMONA LUCILE HOUGHTON

CARRIE ELISABETH KNOP

VESTA A. DUNTEN

EVANGELINE ELISABETH FISHER

HARRY EDWARD DIEBOLD

CURTIS RINEHOLD

MERRIL W. HUTSON

JAY GARMAN

HOBART PRESTON

ARTHUR RAYMOND OPLINGER

 

Cedar Creek Township

 

JESSE RINGENBERT

HERBERT DEVOE DICKSON

NORBERT ELIS AKEY

IDA LEICHTY

MAE LOCHNER

EVA EVANGELINE CARNAHAN

ETHEL HENRY

VERA SCHLATTER

JESSE LEE WRIGHT

RALPH DOUD LOCHNER

MELVIN NOAH GERIG

WILLIAM LANTZ

WILLIAM J. CONRAD

ADAM SCHLATTER

HARRY McCARTNEY

ALBERT McCARTNEY

BERNEDETTA HENRY

 

Program

 

Music – Selected                                Dudley Buck Quartette

Invocation                                          Rev. Claude Travis

Music – Selected                                Dudley Buck Quartette

Class Address                                    Dr. S. D. Fess

Music – Boys in Blue                         State School Band

Music – Selected                                Dudley Buck Quartette

Presentation of Diplomas                Supt. E. G. Bunnell

Music – Selected                                Dudley Buck Quartette

Song – America by Audience            Led by Quartette and Band

Benediction                                        Rev. Claude Travis

 

The State School Band under the direction of Prof. G. J. Thompson, will render the following musical program from 1 to 2 o’clock.

 

March – Heroes of Luzon                  C. E. Duble

Waltz – Idle Thoughts                       J. W. Menges

March – The “Spirit of 64”                Charles Sanghear

Reverie – Apple Blossoms                Kathleen Roberts

March – Victory Forever                  H. Moon

Overture – La Belle France              L. P. Laurendeau

 

Class Motto:

 

“If what shone afar so grand,

Turn to nothing in thy hand,

On again; the virtue lies

In the struggle, not the prize.”  -  R. M. Milnes

 

School Officials:

 

Charles A. Greathouse, State Superintendent

H. G. Felger, County Superintendent

 

Township Trustees:

 

Charles Dailey                                   Cedar Creek Township

H. G. McDuffie                                   Eel River Township

C. P. Roy                                            Perry Township