1880 BUSINESS DIRECTORIES

1880 BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF PERRY TOWNSHIP, ALLEN CO., IN

 

Name

Section

Year settled

Where born

P. O. Address

Business

T. M. Andrews

Section 7

1839

New York

Huntertown

Farmer

J. E. Ballou

 

1845

Indiana

Huntertown

Merchant, Grocer

F. B. Bacon

 

1851

Indiana

Huntertown

Druggist

Elbridge Burke

Section 3

1834

New York

Huntertown

Farmer

Alexander Baltz

Section 3

1863

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer

George Bowser

Section 27

1837

Pennsylvania

Ft. Wayne

Farmer

Henry J. Bowser

Section 28

1835

Pennsylvania

Ft. Wayne

Farmer

Charles F. Blake

Section 29

1846

Germany

Huntertown

Farmer

Thomas Carroll

Section 28

1849

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

William Cooper

Section 21

1844

New York

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

John W. Crawford

Section 24

1850

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer

G. W. Dunten

Section 20

1833

New York

Cedarville

Farmer & Stock raiser

H. E. Dunten

Section 16

1833

New York

Cedarville

Farmer

R. S. Farrand

 

1845

New York

Huntertown

Postmaster

N. Filsimons

Section 17 

1866

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer

J. W. Flemming

Section 30

1837

West Virginia

Huntertown

Farmer

Samuel Frederick

Section 2

1849

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer & Mechanic

E. Greenwell

 

1851

Indiana

Huntertown

Physician & Surgeon

Nathan C. Glazier

 

1845

Ohio

Huntertown

Blacksmith

J. D. Gloyd

Section 14

1841

Indiana

Huntertown

Prop. Cedar Creek Mills & Farmer

Benjamin F. Garman

Section 10

1870

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

Alanson C. Griffin

Section 2

1864

New York

Huntertown

Farmer & Mechanic, JP

Lewis L. Gloyd

Section 26

1843

Indiana

Ft. Wayne

Farmer & Stock raiser

W. T. Hunter

Section 18

1837

England

Huntertown

Retired Farmer

J. T. Hunter

Section 18

1837

Michigan

Huntertown

Farmer Breeder P.C. hogs

J. C. Hunter

 

1846

Indiana

Huntertown

Dry Goods

Shoes-Boots

J. Hippenhammer

 

1853

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Retired Farmer 

W. S. Hunter

Section 19

1840

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

N. V. Hatch

 

1833

New York

Huntertown

Farmer

J. W. Hippenhammer

 

1853

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Teacher

Jacob Hillegass

Section 17

1843

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

H. Hillegass

Section 8

1847

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

H. Hensinger

Section 11

1854

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer & Mechanic

L. C. Hunter

 

1852

Indiana

Huntertown

Depot Agent & Operator

P. W. Jackson

Section 21

1839

Maine

Huntertown

Farmer

Francis Joly

Section 23

1854

France

Huntertown

Farmer

A. I. Kitchum

 

1849

New York

Huntertown

Farmer & Shoemaker

Solomon Kell

Section 21

1844

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer

Nathan Myers

Section 11

1854

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer & Mechanic

Solomon Myers

Section 11

1849

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer & Mechanic

James McCombs

Section 23

1852

Ireland

Ft. Wayne

Farmer & Stock raiser

David McQuiston

Section 32

1837

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

A. Mommer

Section 21

1852

Germany

Huntertown

Farmer

Joseph Mommer

Section 21

1852

Germany

Huntertown

Farmer

Danford Parker

Section 17

1834

New York

Huntertown

Farmer & Blacksmith

Omri Parker

Section 8

1834

New York

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

Florentin Roy

Section 34

1846

France

Ft. Wayne

Prop. Cider Press & Farmer

Alexander Sterlen

Section 25

1855

Ohio

Ft. Wayne 

Farmer & Stock raiser

L. T. Sturgis

 

1848

Indiana

Huntertown

Druggist

Solomon Simon

Section 5

1836

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

John Surface

Section 2

1833

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

David Scomp

Section 30

1851

New Jersey

Huntertown

Retired Farmer

A. Surface

Section 17

1850

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

Thomas Tucker

Section 15

1841

West Virginia

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

John B. Urbine

Section 27

1834

France

Ft. Wayne

Farmer & Stock Raiser

George A. Warcup

Section 18

1846

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

John Warcup

Section 7

1839

England

Huntertown

Retired Farmer

Thomas Wilkison

Section 9

1850

West Virginia

Huntertown

Farmer

Samuel Warner

Section 10

1842

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer & Mechanic

Joseph Warner

Section 10

1842

Pennsylvania

Huntertown

Farmer & Mechanic

James Wyatt

Section 8

1834

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock raiser

 

1880 BUSINESS DIRECTORY FOR EEL RIVER TOWNSHIP

 

Name

Section

Year Settled

Where Born

P.O. Address

Business

William Anderson

Section 25

1836

Scotland

Wallen

Farmer

C. Brown

Section 21

1852

Indiana

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

James Baxter

Section 31

1855

England

Hellerís Corners

Farmer, Blacksmith, Saw Mill

Lycurgus Bowman

Section 5

1838

Ohio

Ari, Noble County

Farmer

W. H. Baird

Section 36

1849

Indiana

Wallen

Farmer

R. D. Baird

Section 36

1836

Ohio

Wallen

Farmer

John B. Barrand

Section 36

1850

Indiana

Wallen

Carpenter

D. S. Campbell

Section 21

1864

Pennsylvania

Hellerís Corners

Blacksmith

F. Crothers

Section 4

1858

New York

Ari, Noble County

Farmer

Samuel Cutshall

Section 36

1836

Maryland

Wallen

Farmer

W. Dafforn

Section 33

1855

England

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

R. L. Freeman

Section 14

1843

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

C. L. Greenwell

Section 11

1846

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer

 

J. D. Gieseking

Section 32

1848

Indiana

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

G. W. Greenwell

Section 11

1848

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

M. Greenawalt

Section 17

1844

Pennsylvania

Churubusco

Farmer & Teacher

John W. Gump

Section 12

1852

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer

R. K. Hull

 

1830

Virginia

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

S. Hathaway

Section 22

1838

Michigan

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

W. G. Hyatt

Section 27

1845

England

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

Joseph Hood

Section 32

1848

England

Hellerís Corners

Farmer & Saw Mill

T. V. Hatch

Section 11

1847

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

G. W. Hull

Section 16

1849

Indiana

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

George Humbird

Section 5

1860

Ohio

Churubusco

Farmer

Adam Hull

Section 19

1830

Virginia

Churubusco

Farmer

J. Heffelfinger

Section 16

1845

Pennsylvania

Hellerís Corners

Farmer & Stock Raiser

Wesley Johnston

Section 20

1842

Indiana

Hellerís Corner

Farmer & Stock Raiser

David Johnston

Section 27

1837

Indiana

Hellerís Corner

Farmer

G. H. Johnston

Section 28

1847

Indiana

Hellerís Corner

Farmer & JP

G. E. Johnston

Section 8

1855

Ohio

Churubusco

Farmer

George V. Kell

Section 13

1846

Indiana

Huntertown

Farmer

D. H. Lipes

Section 31

1850

Virginia

Churubusco

Farmer & ex Commissioner

T. L. McKee

Section 20

1837

Ohio

Hellerís Corners

Farmer & Stock Raiser

W. J. Mayo

Section 28

1841

Virginia

Hellerís Corners

Farmer & ex JP

Michael Muller

Section 17

1848

Pennsylvania

Churubusco

Farmer

W. J. McKee

Section 20

1837

Ohio

Hellerís Corners

Farmer & Stock Raiser

W. Madden

Section 29

1835

Ohio

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

W.M.M. McCormick

Section 34

1852

New Jersey

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

Samuel Mathews

Section 1

1846

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer

Mitchel McBride

Section 10

 

Indiana

Ari (Noble County)

Farmer

J. F. Mason

Section 5

1820

Indiana

Ari (Noble County)

Farmer

David Shilling

Section 21

1873

Ohio

Churubusco

Farmer

W. W. Shoaff

Section 24

1856

Ohio

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock Raiser

A. T. Sturgeon

Section 17

1861

Ohio

Churubusco

Farmer

Aaron P. Slagle

Section 31

1874

Indiana

Hellerís Corners

Farmer

John P. Shoaff

Section 13

1836

Maryland

Huntertown

Farmer & Stock Raiser

David S. Smith

Section 19

1868

Pennsylvania

Churubusco

Farmer

James Swander

Section 8

1867

Indiana

Churubusco

Farmer

John J. Swander

Section 8

1866

Indiana

Churubusco

Farmer

John M. Taylor

Section 29

1836

Ohio

Churubusco

Farmer & Co. Treasurer

Jackson Valentine

Section 33

1835

Ohio

Hellerís Corner

Farmer & Stock Raiser

J. A. Waterson

Section 16

1849

Pennsylvania

Hellerís Corner

Farmer

 

1880 BUSINESS DIRECTORY FOR CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP

 

Name

Section

Year Settled

Where born

P.O. Address

Business

John Dever

 

1852

Ohio

Leo

Miller

Fred Deventer

 

1850

Prussia

Leo

Blacksmith

Samíl Disler

Section 21

1849

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer 

Wm Depew

Section 5

1836

Ohio

Leo

Farmer

August Fox

Section 16

1853

France

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

Jacob Fink

 

1854

New York

Leo

Manf. Of Carriages, Buggies, Wagons

Z. T. Garrett

Section 28

1860

Ohio

Cedarville

Post Master & General Merchandise

David Grosh

Section 28

1846

Indiana

Cedarville

Proprietor Cedarville Mills

H. A. Hursh

Section 12

1845

Ohio

Leo

Farmer & Town Trustee

D. E. O. Herin

Section 11

1847

Ohio

Leo

Farmer

C. V. Huffman

Section 1

1868

Pennsylvania

Leo

Farmer & Stone cutter

Adam Hamm

Section 5

1854

France

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

W. C. Hollopeter

Section 7

1847

Ohio

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

John Hossler

Section 16

1864

Ohio

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

J. F. Hollopeter

Section 18

1847

Ohio

Leo

Carpenter & Joiner

W. H. Hollopeter

Section 19

1847

Indiana

Leo

Farmer & Blacksmith

W. C. Hursh

Section 12

1850

Ohio

Leo

Merchant Miller

C. W. Lindsey

 

1846

Indiana

Leo

Carpenter & JP

John Lochner

Section 8

1853

Germany

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

Nelson Myers

 

1863

Ohio

Leo

Attorney

O. W. Maxwell

 

1853

Ohio

Leo

Proprietor Leo Mills

J. W. McCrory

Section 17

1861

Pennsylvania

Leo

Farmer & Teacher

A. Moss

Section 19

1852

Pennsylvania

Cedarville

Farmer & Carpenter

Jeremiah Miller

Section 28

1865

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer & Stock Dealer

James McCartney

Section 27

1837

Ohio

Leo

Farmer

Englebert Muller

 

1855

Indiana

Leo

Clerk with A. C. Stewart

John W. Nelson

Section 29

1848

Pennsylvania

Cedarville

Farmer

George W. Nailer

Section 21

1858

Pennsylvania

Cedarville

Farmer

Peter Notestine

Section 32

1830

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer

Daniel Notestine

Section 32

1831

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer & Stock Dealer

John Pring

Section 30

1836

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer

Jacob L. Parker

Section 20

1848

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer

Moses Paff

Section 26

1843

Ohio

Leo

Farmer

Frank Pichon

Section 28

1843

Indiana

Cedarville

Farmer & Carpenter

A. C. Stewart

 

1859

New York

Leo

General Merchandise

A. V. Schell

Section 12

1846

Indiana

Leo

Prop. Urbana Mills (Hursh & Schell)

Daniel Shearer

Section 6

1878

Indiana

Spencerville, DeKalb Co.

Farmer

C. J. Schlatter

Section 22

1852

France

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

D. Shambaugh

Section 12

1855

Pennsylvania

Leo

Farmer, Carpenter & Cab. Maker

Michael Thomas

Section 30

1848

Ohio

Cedarville

Farmer

Daniel VanZile

Section 7

1861

Ohio

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

C. H.  Viberg

Section 8

1850

Germany

Leo

Farmer & Stock Raiser

Abraham VanZile

 

1857

Ohio

Spencerville, DeKalb Co.

Farmer & Stock Raiser

E. G. Wheelock

 

1839

Vermont

Leo

Druggist

W. Watson

Section 1

1840

Ohio

Spencerville, DeKalb Co.

Farmer

E. G. Wheelock, Jr

 

1843

Indiana

Leo

Physician & Surgeon

J. Zimmerman

 

 

Ohio

Leo

Farmer

S. Zimmerman

Section 21

1839

Pennsylvania

Cedarville

Farmer & Town Assessor